Legal

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how AATGB uses and protects any information that you give AATGB when you use this website.

 

AATGB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

AATGB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Wednesday, May 23, 2018 09:54

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  1. name and job title
  2. contact information including email address
  3. Assessmentgraphic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We sometimes use cookies as well as 3rd party sites we link to. We use Google Analytics which utilises cookies to track your activity on our website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webmaster@aatgb.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to AAT GB Ltd Community Enterprise Centre Office 3, Well Street Cefn Mawr, Wrexham, LL14 3YD.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Copyright

 

The information and images on this site, excluding third party logos, are the property of AATGB Ltd. and copyright belongs to AATGB Ltd. unless otherwise stated.

 

Disclaimer

 

Only those pages which bear the AATGB Ltd. logo, as displayed at the top of this page, are official AATGB Ltd. web pages. AATGB Ltd. is not responsible for and does not endorse the contents of any external sites which are linked to from this site.

 

Enquiry Form

 

Our site's enquiry form require users to give us contact information (such as their name, email, and telephone number). The information is only used for the purpose of providing contact information for AATGB Ltd. and is not the policy of this site to provide this information to any third party sources.

 

Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by clicking the checkbox within the enquiry form.

 

GDPR Compliance Statement

 

Introduction

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

 

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

 

Our Commitment

 

AAT(GB) Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles.

 

AAT(GB) Ltd are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and Assessmentnstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

 

How We are Preparing for the GDPR

 

AAT(GB) Ltd already have a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation, however it is our aim to be fully compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018. Our preparation includes:

 

  • Privacy Notice/Policy – we have revised our Privacy Notice(s) to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.
  • Obtaining Consent for future direct marketing - we have revised our consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Data Subject Rights

 

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via https://aatgb.com of an individual’s right to access any personal information that AAT(GB) Ltd processes about them and to request information about:

 

  • What personal data we hold about them
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

 

Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

 

AAT(GB) Ltd takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including:

 

SSL, Two Factor Authentication, Encryption, Strong Passwords

 

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact info@aatgb.com.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Sorry, this section is currently being updated.

AATGB Ltd

3 Well Street, Cefn Mawr

Wrexham LL14 3YD

 

AATGB | Home